YEAR BY YEAR

2016:

  • Showed at PrintFest NY 2016, NYC 2016
  • Selected for Eye 2 Eye Show, cuartel by Laura M.Skoler, NY 2016
  • Showed at “China Residency Show", New York Academy of Arts, NYC 2016

  • Showed at the The National Liberty Museum, Philadelphia, 2016

  • Showed at “Emerging Dialogs”, Dayuntang Museum, Beijing, China. July 2016
  • Showed at “TribecaBall 2016”, New York

  • Awarded with the 2016 NYAA China Residency at the Central Academy of Fine Arts (CAFA) in Beijing, China
  • Participates in Vincent Desiderio’s painting Workshop at NYAA, New York.

2015:

  • Shows at the NYAA Deck the Walls Show 2015, New York.
  • Participates in Steven Assael Drawing Master Class, November 14th-15th, NYAA, New York
  • Assist to Lesley Dill “Beauty and Catastrophe”, Mixed Media Workshop, October 2-4, New York
  • Start studies in NYAA Painting MFA. New York

  • Recives Academy Scholar Merit Award from NYAA

  • Works in a Tutorial-study 6 months prosses with artist Matias Movillo, Santiago Chile

 

2014:

  • Selected for Group Show “50 to watch”, three shows and publication of book about emerging Californian artists. Show Opening on April 2015. San Diego, California, USA.

  • Solo Show “Open Down – Darkness is enough”, REV Studios, Encinitas, California, USA.

  • Studies at REV Academy, with Ron and Vanessa Lemen, Encinitas, California. USA.

  • Color on Painting workshop with Steven Assael, Manhattan Studio, NY, and USA.

  • One Week Workshop “Beyond Skill”, with the Spanish painter Golucho, Whidbey Island, Seattle, USA.

  • Still Life Workshop with Carlo Russo. LAAFA, Los Angeles, California, USA.

  • “Painting the figure” Workshop with Jeremy Lipking, Lipking Studio, Agoura Hills, California, USA.

  • “Four Day Contemporary Portrait Painting” Workshop, with Sean Cheetham, LAAFA, California, USA.

  • Best Art Stand award at the Creative Talent Network Road Trip, Burbank Arts Festival, California, USA.

  • “Sudden Impact” Group Show at 11:11 ACC Gallery, Ventura Blvd, Los Angeles, California, USA.

  • Attended to TRAC 2014 “The Representational Art Conference - EXPLORING REPRESENTATIONAL ART’S PLACE IN THE 21ST CENTURY”, March 2-5, Ventura, California, USA.

  • Studied Full time program at LAAFA, Figure and portrait drawing, Tonal drawing, quick sketch, gesture drawing, anatomy, ecorché, Sculpture, Direct and Indirect painting, color theory, composition I-II, and art history, Los Angeles, California, USA.

  • “The Dittborn Group 2013” Group Show, D 21 Gallery, Santiago, Chile

 

2013:

  • Printmaking Group Show. “Taller 99”, Santiago, Chile.

  • Participated in “Taller 99” Printmaking Studios, Santiago, Chile

  • Studied with Eugenio Dittborn’s Art Group for one year at Dittborn ́s Studio, Santiago, Chile.

  • Studied Crafty Emulsions at, “Cámara Lucida School”, Valparaiso, Chile

  • Honorable mention at the National Fine Arts Society, Autumn Saloon, Santiago, Chile.

 

2012:

  • Represented Chile in the XVIII Pan-American Biennale of Architecture, with “Guayacán Hidro-power plant”.

  • Chilean-Japanese Foundation for Culture Diploma, Major Category, at the National Fine Arts Society.

  • Chilean-Japanese Cultural Institute distinction, at the Young National Exhibit, National Fine Arts Society.

  • Second Place at the Young National Exhibition, National Fine Arts Society, Santiago de Chile.

  • Studied “Guillermo Muñoz Vera ́s Glazing and Scumble”, with his pupil Antonio Cavagnaro.

 

2011:

  • -  Collaborated in the Project “hanging horizon”, Special Mention ant the YAP Chile contest of NY MOMA.

 

2009:

  • “Guayacán Hydro-power plant Eco-Museum Project”, commissioned by Energía Coyanco S.A, Chile.

  • Wins Innova-Corfo 2009 Governmental contest for the Design of the “Innovation Agenda for the sustainable Touristic development of Cajon del Maipo and Pirque”, commissioned by the Touristic committee of Cajon del Maipo ́s and Pirque ́s, Touristic committee and both Municipalities.

  • Work as Coordinator and Sub-Director of the Technical Assistance Department of the School of Architecture, PUCV.

 

2007:

  • Sustainable Architecture Diploma, at the Architecture Studies Faculty of the PUC, Chile

  • Best Scenography Award at “1st Duo-Dance Festival”, with “Abya Yala” of Demi-Plié Theater Company.

  • 2007 – 2008 works as Scenographer for Demi-Plie Theater Company.

 

2006:

  • Wins the ”Academic Excellence Scholarship” for studying at the “Escola Técnica Superior deArquitectura de Barcelona”. Catalunya Polytechnic University. Spain

  • Shows at the “Drawing Exhibit” at CAU, Architecture and Urbanism Center of Río de Janeiro, Brazil.

 

2005:

  • Work as photographer of “Asentamientos precarios en Valparaíso”, for the book “Barrio Acantilado, Valparaiso_Chasis de ocupación habitacional”, of Manuel Casanueva and Andrés Garcés, Valparaíso

  • Collaborated in the Design and construction of the “Exhibition module” for ENEA 2005, Valparaiso.

  • Exhibit his Project of “The Clift Neighborhood” at the Universidad de La Plata, Argentina.

  • Exhibit his Project of “The Clift Neighborhood” at the Universidad Nacional de Rosario, Argentina

  • Exhibit Project “The Clift Neighborhood” at the Instituto Torcuato Di Tella, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

 

2004:

  • Studied painting and color with the abstract painter Jorge Young

 

2003:

  • Collaborated in the Design and construction of the “Trapananda Pavilion”, Llancahué Island.

 

2002:

  • 2002a2008 Study Architecture and Urbanism at the Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile

  • 2002-2006 Studies Percussion at the Musical Conservatory of the PUCV, Chile.

 

2001:

  • Graduate with the first place award in Arts and Literature from La Fontaine School, Santiago, Chile.

 

2000:

  • Realization of two Murals at the Scholar Art Festival, Santiago, Chile.

  • Shows in Group Exhibition at the Sala Montá, Republic Club, Chile.

  • Shows at the “Secular schools exhibition”, The Republic Club of Chile.

  • Studied Drawing at the Extension Department, Art Faculty, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile

 

1999:

  • Studied Painting at Arte Real Academy, Santiago, Chile

 

1998:

  • Shows at the 13° National Autumn Exhibition of the Fine Art National Society, Santiago Chile,

 

1996:

  • Shows at the Collective Art Exhibition, Providencia Municipality, Santiago, Chile.

  • First place awards at the “Art in Paris Contest” of the French Embassy in Chile, Oil category.

  • 1996-1999 Studies Drawing and Painting at the Fine Art Academy of Cristian Araoz, Chile

  • Study Drawing and Painting at the Art and Music Modern School of Chile.